Canty v. Otto
[…] With respect to the first issue, whether the divorce judgment constitutes a "transfer" for purposes of the UFTA, the court concludes that it does. The term "transfer" is defined by General Statutes § 52-552b(12) to mean "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, or disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Although the text of the statute does not explicitly reference a divorce judgment, the expansive nature of its text confirms it to be broad enough to encompass a divorce judgment. A divorce judgment disposes of the parties' interests in the marital property.