Canty v. Otto
[…] The defendant must also owe that plaintiff a duty. Similarly, with respect to the law of [statutory] standing, it is not enough that a party is injured by an act or omission of another party. The defendant must also have violated some duty owed to the plaintiff." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) McWeeny v. Hartford, 287 Conn. 56, 65, 946 A.2d 862 (2008).

With these principles in mind, the court considers whether the plaintiff has met her jurisdictional burden of proof by demonstrating its claim to be cognizable under the UFTA. General Statutes § 52-552e(a) provides in relevant part: "A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation . . ." Additionally, our courts have also relied on the principles set forth in Wendell Corp. Trustee v.