Civil Action 1:21-cv-02067 (CJN)
[…] Id. Even taking Canty's belated allegations at face value, they go to show only that Canty lacked awareness of the seriousness of his injury. See Pl.'s Dist. Opp. at 12 (“Mr. Canty was not aware that he was injured from the instant incident. Although the incident was humiliating and embarrassing, he wasn't aware that he was injured until we all [sic] the six-month period. After that Mr. Canty noticed that he was depressed and started having sleep[-]deprivation issues.”). Under District precedent, that is not enough.
Canty also attempts to rely on § 12-309's police-report exception, see Compl. at 2, which provides that “[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.” But District law is more nuanced than this broad statement suggests. Rather, the exception is based on the idea “that written notice by a claimant should not be a perquisite to legal action if, in fact, actual notice in the form of a police report has been received by the District.” Allen v.