Civil Action 1:21-cv-02067 (CJN)
[…] He makes several more allegations along these lines. See id. at ¶¶ 36-43. But these facts do not plausibly state a claim of intentional discrimination.
C. Canty's District-law claims fail for not complying with D.C. Code § 12-309
For the remainder of the claims against the District-Counts I, IV, V, VI, and VII-the District urges the Court to dismiss on the grounds that Canty failed to comply with D.C. Code § 12-309. Under that provision, no action can be brought against the District “for unliquidated damages . . . unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” D.C. Code § 12-309. “The D.C. Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that compliance with the statutory notice requirement is mandatory, and that § 12-309 is to be construed narrowly against claimants.” Blue v.