Cantrill v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Hager, 41 S.W.3d 828, 841-42 (Ky. 2001) (citing Elliott v. Commonwealth, 976 S.W.2d 416, 420 (Ky. 1998)). Imperfect self-defense does not provide for complete exoneration, but instead allows a jury to convict a defendant of a lesser offense, i.e., one for which wantonness or recklessness is the culpable mental state. Elliott at 420.

The above authorities, however, do not stand alone in determining whether Cantrill was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction. KRS 503.060 provides in part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 503.050, the use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when:
. . . .
(3) The defendant was the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when:
(a) His initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury; or
(b) He withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his
intent to do so and the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical force.
KRS 503.060(3).

The entirety of the statute states:

(1) The defendant is resisting an arrest by a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of official authority and using no more force than reasonably necessary to effect the arrest, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(2) The defendant, with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to the other person, provokes the use of physical force by such other person; or
(3) The defendant was the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when:
(a) His initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury; or
(b) He withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his intent to do so and the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical force.

We do not believe that the failure to instruct the jury on imperfect self-defense rises to the level of palpable error as there was not a substantial possibility that the result in the case would have been different.