Cantrill v. Commonwealth
[…] (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.
We disagree, as sub judice Cantrill used a firearm, which, under KRS 500.080(4)(b) clearly qualifies as a deadly weapon, and was used to inflict the serious physical injury to Shortridge, i.e., a gunshot wound. Thus, he was not entitled to an instruction for assault in the second degree.

Additionally, Cantrill argues that the court should have been instructed on assault in the fourth degree under KRS 508.030, which states:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

Again, we disagree with Cantrill that the evidence supported a finding that the gunshot wound to the abdomen requiring Shortridge to be airlifted to the hospital was only a physical injury instead of a serious physical injury.