Cantrill v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in failing to give the lesser included offense instructions. Compare Swan v. Commonwealth, wherein the Kentucky Supreme Court recently addressed a gunshot wound which required a lesser included jury instruction on assault in the second degree as "The proof here simply does not establish such an all-or-nothing proposition." Swan v. Commonwealth, 2012 WL 3631412 (Ky. 2012)(2011-SC-000085-MR), as corrected (Sept. 11, 2012).

Last, Cantrill argues that he should have received an instruction under KRS 503.120, the imperfect self-defense statute.

KRS 503.120 provides:

(1) When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.
(2) When the defendant is justified under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 in using force upon or toward the person of another, but he wantonly or recklessly injures or creates a risk of injury to innocent persons, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving wantonness or recklessness toward innocent persons.
KRS 503.120.