Cantrill v. Commonwealth
[…] Webb v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Ky. 1995), citing Luttrell v. Commonwealth, Ky., 554 S.W.2d 75, 78 (1977). With this in mind, we turn to Cantrill's arguments concerning his alleged entitlement to different jury instructions then those rendered by the court.

The court sub judice instructed the jury on assault in the first degree under KRS 508.010 which states:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony.
Cantrill argues that he was entitled to the imperfect self-defense instruction as discussed supra. Thus, he claims that an instruction for assault in the second degree under KRS 508.020 should have been given. KRS 508.020 states:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.
We disagree, as sub judice Cantrill used a firearm, which, under KRS 500.080(4)(b) clearly qualifies as a deadly weapon, and was used to inflict the serious physical injury to Shortridge, i.e., a gunshot wound. Thus, he was not entitled to an instruction for assault in the second degree.

Additionally, Cantrill argues that the court should have been instructed on assault in the fourth degree under KRS 508.030, which states:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.