Cantrell v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] ( Id. at 11.) These definitions are all indicative of intentional and malicious conduct. They do not encompass accidental occurrences. Indeed, one need only look to the definition of child abuse under New Mexico law:

Abuse of a child consists of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be:
(1) placed in a situation that may endanger the child's life or health;
(2) tortured, cruelly confined or cruelly punished; or
(3) exposed to the inclemency of the weather.

N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-6-1(D)(1) (1978). "Negligently" is defined as "criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-6-1(A)(3) (1978).