Index No. 159840/11
[…] Regardless, TWC moves, pursuant to CPLR 327, to dismiss the complaint on the ground of forum non conveniens, claiming that North Carolina is the proper forum for this action. If the action is not dismissed, TWC asks that plaintiff be compelled to arbitrate her dispute with TWC, based on an alleged contract between plaintiff and TWC. TWC also asks that the cause of action for punitive damages be dismissed.
II. Discussion
A. Forum Non Conveniens
Pursuant to the doctrine of forum non conveniens, as set forth in CPLR 327(a):
"[w]hen a court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."The doctrine of forum non conveniens was developed to provide for the dismissal of an action "in situations in which it was found that, on balancing the interests and conveniences of the parties and the court, the action could better be adjudicated in another forum [internal quotation marks and