Index No. 159840/11
[…] Coombs v Rowand, 39 AD2d 532, 532 (1st Dept 1972); see also Matter of OxyContin II, 76 AD3d 1019, 1021 (2d Dept 2010)("New York courts lack the authority to subpoena out-of-state nonparty witnesses"). Therefore, lack of jurisdiction over the nonparty witnesses is a serious factor in determining the present motion.
Plaintiff errs in referring the court to CPLR 3119, the "Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery" statute. Under CPLR 3119 (a) (1), an "out-of state subpoena" is a "subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a state other than this state [emphasis supplied}." That is, CPLR 3119 is to be used by states other than New York to obtain depositions here, not the other way around.