Civil Action No. 00-128-P-C
[…] Board of Overseers of the Bar v. MacKerron, 581 A.2d 424, 425 (Me. 1990) (citing 4 M.R.S.A. §§ 807 and 859).
With exceptions not here relevant, 4 M.R.S.A. § 807 provides: "No person may practice law or profess to practice law within the State or before its courts, or demand or receive any remuneration for those services rendered in this State, unless that person has been admitted to the bar of this State . . . or . . . admitted to try cases in the courts of this State[.]" Pursuant to 4 M.R.S.A. § 859, "If any person who has not been admitted to practice law in this State . . . advertises as or represents himself to be an attorney or counselor at law, he shall be guilty of a Class E crime."