The text of each section sh
[…] Ross has relied upon Subsection 2 of N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-403(2), which provides that: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entrustor to a buyer in the ordinary course of business." Cantor v. Anderson, 639 F. Supp. 364, 368 (S.D.N.Y. 1986). The Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") is applicable to art as to other chattels.