6:23-cv-1190-EJK
[…] Since Plaintiff was born August 5, 1971, he had birthright citizenship in New Zealand. (Doc. 1-2 at 26.)
According to the Marine Corps website, “the DEP grants you the opportunity to postpone recruit training for 365 days[.]” See Marines, https://www.marines.com/become-a-marine/process-to-join/delayed-entry-program.html. (last visited July 25, 2024).
With this discovery, Canton applied for naturalization under Section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA § 329”), 8 U.S.C. § 1440. (Id.) The INA § 329(a) provides in pertinent part that:
[a]ny person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States . . . during any [] period which the President by Executive order shall designate as a period in which Armed Forces of the United States are or were engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign force, and who, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, may be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the time of enlistment, reenlistment, extension of enlistment, or induction such person shall have been in the United States, the Canal Zone, American Samoa, or Swains Island, or on board a public vessel owned or operated by the United States for noncommercial service, whether or not he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, or (2) at any time subsequent to enlistment or induction such person shall have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.8 U.S.C. § 1440(a).
The Persian Gulf Conflict was designated by Executive Order to have existed from August 2, 1990, to April 11, 1991. Exec. Order 12939, 59 Fed.Reg. 61231 (Nov. 22, 1994).