Canton Inv. & Dev., Inc. v. Charter Twp. of Canton
[…] We disagree.

When the residential building was constructed, the 1950 Ordinance was in effect. It is undisputed on appeal that the zoning ordinances that were enacted thereafter did not permit residential use of the property. However, both Michigan statutory law and case law provide that the pertinent use of a property is the actual use before the amendment or ordinance enactment. Heath Twp v Sall, 442 Mich 434, 439; 502 NW2d 627 (1993); MCL 125.3208. MCL 125.3208(1) provides, in relevant part: "If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment." Thus, if the nonconforming use lawfully existed before the zoning ordinance or amendment was enacted, it is protected as "a vested right in the use of particular property[.]" Heath Twp, 442 Mich at 439.