NBSP64574
[…] However, prior to moving into the premises, they paid Rosales $850 as rent for the month of May 2015 plus $850 as a security deposit. Rosales transferred these payments to Canto. (Tes. Canto, Smith.)
The court received no evidence to support the conclusion that the oral lease agreement into which Smith and Blair entered with Rosales, prior to May 1, 2015, was for a definite term. Relevant to the facts of this case General Statutes § 47a-3b provides in part: " Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month . . ."
When Smith and Blair moved into the premises on May 11, 2015, they did so without a written lease and in farther reliance on their oral month-to-month rental agreement with Rosales.