NBSP64574
[…] (Special Defenses, 8/6/15.)
For equitable purposes, the court finds that neither Smith nor Blair paid use and occupancy to Canto following service of the Notice to Quit; they have remained in residence at the premises even though the sum total they have paid to Canto was the $1, 700 accepted by Rosales prior to May 1, 2015. The court further finds that as the result of Smith and Blair's non-payment of rent while the oral month-to-month lease agreement was in effect, Canto has been deprived of the fair rental value for the premises for many months. (Tes. Canto, Smith.)
General Statutes § 47a-3c provides that " In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit."
II
RESOLUTION OF THE SUMMARY PROCESS CLAIMS
" 'Summary process is a statutory remedy which enables a landlord to recover possession of rental premises from the tenant upon termination of a lease . . .' Housing Authority v.