BECKETT CANTLEY et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. JAMES L. WECKER II et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] All section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), "the court shall vacate the award if the court determines . . . [that the] arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (Italics added.) Under section 1286.6, "the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures . . . in the award; [or] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted . . . ." (Italics added.)
The published cases teach that the circumstances under which a court may vacate or correct a final arbitration award on the ground that the arbitrator "exceeded his or her powers" are strictly limited.