BECKETT CANTLEY et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. JAMES L. WECKER II et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Wecker may be correct, but the Arbitrator's final Award, though infected with an error in the path to its end, was "rationally related" to the parties' contract, and, for that reason, the Arbitrator did not "exceed her powers." (Intel, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 381.)
II. Necessary Issues
Wecker contends the judgment confirming the final arbitration Award must be reversed because the arbitrator failed to resolve "necessary issues." We disagree.
Under section 1283.4, an arbitrator's final award "shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrator[] the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." Wecker contends that the Arbitrator did not decide certain elements of the Cantleys' claim for negligent misrepresentation or certain defenses interposed by Wecker.