Civil Action No. 03-1783, Re: Doc. #18.
[…] I.R.C. § 6226(a). If the TMP fails to file a petition with respect to the FPAA, any notice partner may do so within 60 days after the close of the 90 day period. I.R.C. § 6226(b). In addition, the Code provides that partnership partners are considered to be parties to a challenge brought under Section 6226(a) or (b). I.R.C. § 6226(c). The partners are therefore bound by any decision rendered by the appropriate court. Further, partners are bound by a settlement agreement entered into between the TMP and the IRS with respect to the determination of partnership items. I.R.C. § 6224(c) (1). 2. The Doctrine of Res Judicata I.R.C. § 6223
26 U.S.C. § 6226(c) provides:
Partners treated as parties. If an action is brought under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to a partnership for any partnership taxable year —
(1) each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year shall be treated as a party to such action, and
(2) the court having jurisdiction of such action shall allow each such person to participate in the action.
26 U.S.C. § 6224(c) (1) provides in pertinent part:
Settlement agreement. In the absence of a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of fact —
(1) Binds all parties.