Civil Action No. 03-1783, Re: Doc. #18.
[…] I.R.C. § 6224(c) (1). 2. The Doctrine of Res Judicata I.R.C. § 6223
26 U.S.C. § 6226(c) provides:
Partners treated as parties. If an action is brought under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to a partnership for any partnership taxable year —
(1) each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year shall be treated as a party to such action, and
(2) the court having jurisdiction of such action shall allow each such person to participate in the action.
26 U.S.C. § 6224(c) (1) provides in pertinent part:
Settlement agreement. In the absence of a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of fact —
(1) Binds all parties. A settlement agreement between the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) and 1 or more partners in a partnership with respect to the determination of partnership items for any partnership taxable year shall (except as otherwise provided in such agreement) be binding on all parties to such agreement with respect to the determination of partnership items for such partnership taxable year.
It is well-settled that the doctrine of res judicata applies in the context of income tax cases. United States v. International Bldg. Co., 345 U.S. 502, 506 (1953); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Sunnen, 333 U.S. 591 (1948).