No. CV 03 0070337
[…] Unlike Built in America, Inc. v. Morris, however, the defendants in the instant matter lodged objections to the plaintiffs' application prior to an evidentiary hearing and the paperwork presented to the court is insufficient to initiate a civil action and to advise all the parties to this action that the plaintiff is seeking a temporary injunction.
The plaintiffs cite General Statutes § 52-123, which states: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
Specifically, as discussed below, notice was not given to all interested parties, namely, the defendants' tenants. Additionally, the plaintiffs have not submitted a signed writ of summons. In MDS Consulting Services v. Tedford, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.