No. CV 03 0070337
[…] Curiously, while the plaintiffs requested the court to address their request for a temporary injunction on the papers without a hearing, the plaintiffs had subpoenaed the defendants for an evidentiary hearing and the defendants appeared in court ready to proceed. An evidentiary hearing was not held, however, because the plaintiffs' witnesses were not present.
Authority for such an action is authorized by General Statutes § 52-473 (a), which provides in relevant part: "An injunction may be granted immediately, if the circumstances of the case demand it . . ."
"[A] party seeking injunctive relief has the burden of alleging and proving irreparable harm and lack of an adequate remedy at law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pequonnock Yacht Club, Inc. v. Bridgeport, 259 Conn. 592, 598, 790 A.2d 1178 (2002).