No. CV 03 0070337
[…] New England Eyecare v. New England Eyecare, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 099465 (January 18, 1991, Blue, J.) ( 3 Conn.L.Rptr. 724). At the May 19, 2003 hearing, the plaintiffs referenced General Statutes § 52-278c (4) (c) and requested this court to rule on the application without a hearing. The plaintiffs, therefore, have requested the court to issue an ex parte injunction in the form of a temporary restraining order.
General Statutes § 52-278c (4) (c) provides in relevant part: "if the application [for prejudgment remedy] includes a request for a temporary restraining order, the court or a judge of the court shall act on the application for the temporary restraining order, fix a date for the hearing on the prejudgment remedy and sign the order of hearing and notice."
Curiously, while the plaintiffs requested the court to address their request for a temporary injunction on the papers without a hearing, the plaintiffs had subpoenaed the defendants for an evidentiary hearing and the defendants appeared in court ready to proceed.