Canter v. State
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101 to -324 (1998).").

Finally, the petitioner asserts that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to explain intent, recklessness, proximate cause, malice, and diminished capacity to him, for failing to adequately communicate with him, and for coercing his plea of guilt with the threat of a possible forty-year sentence. In our view, the post-conviction court correctly observed that the petitioner was charged with second degree murder under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-210(a)(2), defined as "[a] killing of another which results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug when such drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user." As such, evidence of intent, knowledge, or recklessness would have established the culpable mental state. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(c).