holding § 29-9-103 does not mandate a sentence be imposed, and trial court can suspend any sentence it gives
[…] Initially, the Trial Court concluded that both parties had proven grounds for divorce. Accordingly, the Trial Court declared the parties divorced pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b). The Trial Court then discussed the statutory factors to be considered when making a determination as to whom should be designated the primary residential parent. After so doing, the Trial Court concluded that it w as in the children's best interests for M other to be designated the primary residential parent. Father was ordered to pay $630 per month in child support.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) provides as follows:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
The parties had substantial assets which included both real estate and Father's business. After valuing all of the property, Father ultimately was awarded property valued by the Trial Court at $665,053.35, and Mother was awarded property valued by the Trial Court at $618,046.00.