holding § 29-9-103 does not mandate a sentence be imposed, and trial court can suspend any sentence it gives
[…] Of course, the Trial Court can consider any new allegations of contempt made after entry of the February 20, 2009, order, to the extent any such new allegations have been made.
Because we are remanding this matter for further proceedings on the contempt allegations, it is necessary that we address the additional issues raised by Father concerning contempt. The next issue involves Father's claim that the Trial Court erred when it offset four of the findings of contempt by Father and Mother. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 (2000) provides as follows:
Punishment. — (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).
In Thigpen v. Thigpen, 874 S.W.2d 51, 54 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993), we acknowledged the power of this Court to modify or suspend the sentence in a criminal contempt proceeding. We stated:
We find that the evidence supports the trial court's conclusion that Ms. Thigpen violated its September 17, 1991 order beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, we affirm Ms. Thigpen's conviction for criminal contempt. Appellate courts, however, may modify sentences for contempt on appeal when they appear to be excessive. Barrowman v. State ex rel. Evans, 214 Tenn. 408, 414, 381 S.W.2d 251, 253-54 (1964); Robinson v. Air Draulics Eng'g Co., 214 Tenn. 30, 40, 377 S.W.2d 908, 913 (1964). In light of the facts of this case, we have determined that the trial court should have suspended all but one day of Ms. Thigpen's sentence.
If this Court can suspend a sentence for contempt where appropriate, then a trial court must necessarily have that same power.
Because Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 (2000) provides that a court "may" impose a fine or jail sentence, we conclude that the statute does not mandate that a person be fined or sentenced to jail once found in criminal contempt.