Canoga Park Hand Car Wash v. Yaghoobia
[…] Both notices were served by a registered process server leaving copies with the person in charge at the property and by mailing to the address of 21008 Sherman Way. Proofs of service were submitted to the trial court. Yaghoobia admitted he received the notices.

"A tenancy or other estate at will, however created, may be terminated by the landlord's giving notice in writing to the tenant, in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to remove from the premises within a period of not less than 30 days, to be specified in the notice." (Civ. Code, § 789.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1162 allows for service of a notice to terminate tenancy to a commercial tenant by "delivering a copy to the tenant personally," or "[i]f he or she is absent from [the commercial rental property], by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at [the property], and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant [at the address where the property is situated]." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1162, subd. (a)(1), (2).)

Evidence Code section 647 provides that the return of a properly registered process server "establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return."