Civil Action No. 20-cv-00753-CMA-KLM
[…] The CRUS applies in this case, as the injuries occurred on Forest Service land that had been opened to public recreation. See Compl. [#1] at 8-9. Additionally, Plaintiff does not contest Defendant's evidence that there is no charge to the public for camping in the Rainbow Falls area (see Condit Decl. [#16-1]), and both camping and target shooting are expressly included in CRUS's non-exhaustive list of recreational purposes. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-41-102(5).
Plaintiff may, however, overcome immunity from tort liability under the CRUS by showing that an exception applies. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-41-104 (identifying four circumstances under which a landowner's liability is not limited). The only exception that Plaintiffs contends is applicable here is a "willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a known dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity likely to cause harm." Id. § 33-41-104(a). Defendant argues, however, and the Court agrees, that "Plaintiff alleges no facts from which it can plausibly be inferred that any Forest Service employees, in allegedly failing to prevent the shooting, acted willfully or maliciously." Motion [#16] at 3, 12.