Cannon v. State
[…] Barker v. State , 994 N.E.2d 306, 311 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied.

[12] One way that a trial court may abuse its sentencing discretion is by omitting from the sentencing statement reasons that are clearly supported by the record and advanced for consideration. Id. But a trial court is not obligated to accept a defendant's argument concerning what constitutes a mitigating factor. Green , 65 N.E.3d at 636. And the defendant bears the burden of establishing that the mitigating evidence is both significant and clearly supported by the record. Id.

[13] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(b)(4) (2015) provides that mitigating sentencing circumstances can include "substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the crime, though failing to establish a defense." At her guilty plea hearing and at sentencing, Cannon stated that Reuille had physically and sexually abused her, and she was afraid that he would hurt her, J.L., and her other children if she did not facilitate and cooperate in his sexual abuse of J.L. In response, the State pointed to