DOCKET NO. A-2200-13T1
[…] Moreover, Cannon brought this suit as the assignee of Hyslop's rights under the policy, making Hyslop's statement admissible as a statement by a party-opponent under N.J.R.E. 803(b). In addition, Cannon had ample opportunity to challenge Hyslop's recorded statement or even depose him if he did not agree with his version of the events.
Hyslop's criminal conviction is relevant as it has a "tendency in reason to prove or disprove any fact of consequence to the determination of the action." N.J.R.E. 401. Hyslop pled guilty to N.J.S.A. 2C:33-1(a)(3), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of riot if he participates with four or more others in a course of disorderly conduct as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 2C:33-2a . . . [w]hen he or any other participant, known to him, uses or plans to use a firearm or other deadly weapon." Hyslop's conviction is relevant in establishing his willing involvement in the fight during which Cannon was injured.
Affirmed. I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.
CLERK OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION