Civil Action No. 05-429 GMS.
[…] (Id.) The defendants concede in their motion to dismiss that Hammonds was a fiduciary, but claim that his fiduciary duties were limited to his responsibility to appoint and remove members of the Plan Committee. (See D.I. 30 at 13.) However, the fiduciary power to appoint and remove trustees to a plan carries with it a concomitant and ongoing duty to monitor those trustees' performance. Liss v. Smith, 991 F. Supp. 278, 311 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (quoting 29 C.F.R. 2509.75-8 at FR-17 ("[a]t reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan."); see also In re Ferro Corp. Erisa Litig., 422 F. Supp. 2d 850, 863 (N.D. Ohio 2006).
Here, the plaintiffs' allegations are sufficient to raise a question as to the scope of Hammonds's fiduciary duties. Thus, the court will deny the defendants' motion to dismiss all claims against Hammond.