Cannon v. Aldana
[…] "A judge has absolute immunity for any judicial actions unless the judge acted in the absence of all jurisdiction." Polzin v. Gage, 636 F.3d 834, 838 (7th Cir. 2011). In this case, Judge Kremers had direct statutory jurisdiction to refer any allegations of criminal wrong-doing to a district attorney. Wis. Stat. §968.26(2)(am) states, "If a person who is not a district attorney complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within the judge's jurisdiction, the judge shall refer the complaint to the district attorney . . . ." Thus, in referring the plaintiff's complaints to a district attorney, Judge Kremers was doing exactly what the statute required him to do, and thus was acting within his jurisdiction.