Cannon v. Aldana
[…] The plaintiff argues, however, that Judge Kremers should not have referred his John Doe petitions to District Attorney Chisholm, because District Attorney Chisholm was one of the individuals whom the plaintiff alleged had committed crimes, and one of the individuals whom the plaintiff was asking Judge Kremers to have investigated. It is true that Wis. Stat. §968.26(am) provides that if the complaint the judge receives "may relate to the conduct of the district attorney," the judge should refer the complaint "to another prosecutor under s. 978.045." Wis. Stat. §978.045 allows a judge to appoint a special prosecutor when, among other things, the judge receives a John Doe complaint that "relates to the conduct of the district attorney to whom the judge otherwise would refer the complaint."

The plaintiff's allegation that Judge Kremers wrongly referred a complaint against DA Chisholm to DA Chisholm does not have any impact on whether Judge Kremers had jurisdiction to make the referral. He did have jurisdiction to make the referral.