Cannon Cochran Management Serv. v. Duncan
[…] We agree with the district court's analysis, and note that there is no material difference between Illinois and Minnesota's law because Minnesota law also provides a workers' compensation insurer with a right to be reimbursed if an injured employee settles with a third party after receiving benefits from a workers' compensation insurer. See Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 8(a) (2008) (providing that "a settlement between the third party and the employee is not valid unless prior notice of the intention to settle is given to the employer within a reasonable time" and that "[a]ny judgment rendered in the action is subject to a lien of the employer for the amount to which it is entitled to be subrogated or indemnified").