Anthony Canning, Plaintiff, v. Medtronic Incorporated, et al., Defendants.
[…] This notice of nonparty at fault must be served and filed within 150 days after the party files its answer. Ariz. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(5). Here, the nonparty-at-fault deadline was January 3, 2020. (Doc. 137 at 5). According to Plaintiff, Defendant did not disclose its intention to argue nonparty fault until it disclosed of Dr. Seger's and Dr. Ochoa's expert opinions on August 23, 2021-more than 20 months after the deadline. (Id.).
Sections 12-2603 and 12-2604 set out certain requirements for experts offering testimony on the standard of care in healthcare-related suits. Specifically, § 12-2603 requires a party who designates a healthcare professional as a nonparty-at-fault to file and serve a written certification that states “whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the healthcare professional's standard of care.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(A).