No. A13A2209.
[…] The trial court conducted a hearing, and after Cannella completed the presentation of her evidence, granted Graham's motion for a directed verdict. Cannella then filed this appeal.
“Visitation rights of non-custodial parents are subject to review and modification upon the motion of either parent every two years without the necessity of showing a material change in circumstances.” In the Interest of R.E.W., 220 Ga.App. 861, 862, 471 S.E.2d 6 (1996) (citations omitted). OCGA § 19–9–3(b) provides:
[I]n any case in which a judgment awarding the custody of a child has been entered, on the motion of any party or on the motion of the judge, that portion of the judgment effecting visitation rights between the parties and their child or parenting time may be subject to review and modification or alteration without the necessity of any showing of a change in any material conditions and circumstances of either party or the child, provided that the review and modification or alteration shall not be had more often than once in each two-year period following the date of entry of the judgment....
“The standard to be applied in deciding visitation rights is the best interests of the child.” In the Interest of R.E.W., supra, 220 Ga.App. at 862, 471 S.E.2d 6.