No. SCR783/16–1.
[…] Dinapoli, 24 Misc.3d 1090 (2009) ]. As noted in D'Agostino,"there has been no showing of a likelihood, or even a significant possibility, of difficulty in recouping payments made during the additional period required for a pre-deprivation hearing." Nor would it impose any great burden in the agency to have such a process.
C. Contract Claim
Contrary to the position being asserted by the defendants, there is a recognized basis in law to assert that the claimant has a contract right which was violated by the defendants. New York State Constitution Article 5 § 7 provides:
After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or if a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.
Not only is claimant's relationship with NYCERS a contractual one, it also is a fiduciary relationship. Both give rise to a cause of action for an accounting.