1:10cv505 (GBL/JFA).
[…] Thus, petitioner is not entitled to equitable tolling based on these arguments.
Cannady next argues that the statute of limitations should not apply because the Supreme Court of Virginia dismissed his state habeas petition without an evidentiary hearing. See Letter to the Court 2, ECF No. 8. The court's decision not to hold an evidentiary hearing has no bearing on the timeliness of Cannady's federal habeas petition. Additionally, an individual who has filed a petition for habeas corpus in Virginia does not have a right to an evidentiary hearing. See Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(4) ("In the event the allegations of illegality of the petitioner's detention can be fully determined on the basis of recorded matters, the court may make its determination whether such writ should issue on the basis of the record."); see also Yeatts v. Murray, 455 S.E.2d 18, 21 (Va. 1995). Therefore, the fact that the Supreme Court of Virginia denied Cannady's request for an evidentiary hearing does not establish that Cannady is entitled to equitable tolling.