Index No. 905386-23
[…] As a basis for enacting the Cannabis Law, the Legislature found that" '[e]xisting [marihuana] laws have been ineffective in reducing or curbing marihuana use and have instead resulted in devastating collateral consequences, including mass incarceration and other complex generational trauma, that inhibit an otherwise law-abiding citizen's ability to access housing, employment opportunities, and other vital services'" (People v Graubard, 214 A.D.3d 143, 146 [2d Dept 2023], lv dismissed, 40 N.Y.3d 934 [2023], quoting L 2021, ch 92, § 2; see Cannabis Law § 2). According to Cannabis Law § 2, the Legislature found, among other things, "that it is in the best interest of the state to regulate medical cannabis, adult-use cannabis, cannabinoid hemp and hemp extracts under independent entities, known as the cannabis control board and the office of cannabis management."
Accordingly, New York's Cannabis Law currently "allows for adults 21 years of age or older to use and possess marijuana in moderate amounts" (Matter of Buenos Hill Inc. v Saratoga Springs Planning Bd., 83 Misc.3d at 497, citing Cannabis Law §§ 3[6], 13[3][a], and Penal Law § 222.05).