Index No. 905386-23
[…] LAW
The Federal Controlled Substances Act
The Federal Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 801 et seq., enacted in 1970, defines marijuana as a Schedule 1 controlled substance, which is characterized as having a) a high potential for abuse; b) no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and c) a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug under medical supervision (see 21 USC 812 [b] [1]; [c]). The CSA makes it unlawful to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess any controlled substance except as authorized by the CSA (see 21 USC 841[a][1]; 844 [a]). However, section 903 the CSA, entitled 'Application of State Law,' provides that
"[n]o provision of this [Act] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together."
Federal Preemption
"Federal preemption is based on the U.S. Constitution's Supremacy Clause" (Malerba v New York City Transit Auth., ___ A.D.3d ___, ___, 2024 NY Slip Op. 04344, *3 [1st Dept 2024]).