NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Moreover, Shields did not hold that when a tenured teacher’s credential becomes valid that teacher must be returned to a full-time assignment. That issue was not before the court.
Thus, Shields offers little support for Cann’s argument that once he obtained permanent status “[b]y law, he was entitled to tenure in a full-time, 1.0 FTE assignment, and was entitled by law to resume that assignment once he had completed the Level I requirements needed to reactivate his credential.”
Teacher tenure is governed by section 44929.21, which states, in part: “(b) Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employee of the district.”
The District does not dispute that Cann became tenured at the beginning of the 2007-2008 school year. However, the District disagrees with Cann’s assertion that his tenure mandates his assignment as a full-time employee.