Civil Action 3:23-CV-408-RJC-DCK
[…] There are various steps that an obligor must follow in the provision of this written notice: (1) the written notice must “set[] forth or otherwise enable[] the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor;” (2) the written notice must “indicate[] the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error;” and (3) the written notice must “set[] forth the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contains a billing error.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(1)-(3).
“Billing error” is specifically defined in the Fair Credit Billing Act, and it can “consist[] of any of the following” specifically enumerated scenarios: “(1) [a] reflection on a statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor or, if made, was not in the amount reflected on such statement;” “(2) [a] reflection on a statement of an extension of credit for which the obligor requests additional clarification including documentary evidence thereof;” “(3) [a] reflection on a statement of goods or services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his