Caniford v. Wilson
[…] At no point did the plaintiff identify Dr. Fry as anything but a treating physician. While Dr. Fry may have been a fact witness, he was never identified as a testifying physician, nor was Defendant notified that Dr. Fry was going to testify about Plaintiff's alleged infertility until after the close of discovery. An expert witness is needed in a medical negligence action to establish liability, causation and damages. Dr. Fry was never identified as an expert nor was the intended subject matter of his testimony disclosed.

18 Del. C. § 6853 provides:

No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death. . . .
See also Russell v. Kanaga, 571 A.2d 724, 732 (Del. 1990).

Furthermore, while the Court makes no judgment on the issue, the Court questions whether Dr. Fry, as a colorectal surgeon, would be qualified to testify as an expert on the cause of Plaintiff's alleged infertility.

CONCLUSION