Docket No. 48108
[…] Further, the Court cannot find that the second prong of the Strickland test is satisfied as there is no reasonable probability that the outcome of the felony eluding charge would have been different.
On appeal, Cangro and the State correctly agree that motive is not an element of the crime of eluding. See Thomas v. State, 145 Idaho 765, 770, 185 P.3d 921, 926 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Motive is not an essential element of any crime unless it is made so by statute."). Idaho Code § 49-1404(1) defines the crime of fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer and provides, in part:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The signal given by a peace officer may be by emergency lights or siren.
Idaho Code § 49-1404(2) further states that:
(2) An operator who violates the provisions of subsection (1) and while so doing:
(a) Travels in excess of thirty (30) miles per hour above the posted speed limit;
(b) Causes damage to the property of another or bodily injury to another;
(c) Drives his vehicle in a manner as to endanger or likely to endanger the property of another or the person of another; or
(d) Leaves the state; is guilty of a felony.
Although motive is not an element of eluding, Cangro argues that whether or not he had a reason to elude Deputy Hickam was the determinative factor in establishing that he acted willfully. Cangro contends that without the State's asserted motive to elude--that Cangro was attempting to avoid a DUI--the State could not prove that he acted on purpose to evade Deputy Hickam. We disagree.
The jury was instructed that in order for Cangro to be guilty of eluding, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: while driving a motor vehicle; Cangro willfully fled or attempted to elude a pursing police vehicle; when a peace officer had given Cangro a visual or audible signal to bring Cangro's vehicle to a stop; and traveled in excess of thirty miles per hour above the posted speed limit. The district court further instructed the jury: "An act is 'willful' or done 'willfully' when done on purpose. One can act willfully without intending to violate the law, or injure another, or acquire any advantage."