Cangro v. Flagg Place Dev., LLC
[…] Petitioners maintain that given Mr. Seneca's covert and wholly exclusive control over the LLC, there is a strong likelihood that its assets will be lost, converted, hidden, or dissipated during the pendency of this lawsuit.

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 6401(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed....at any time prior to the judgment...where there is a danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.". "A temporary receiver is a person appointed by the court to take hold and preserve the property at issue while the action is pending" (Alexander, Practice Commentaries, Cons Laws of NY Book 7B, C6401:1, p 407).