A-3082-19
[…] She expressed no inability to understand those terms. Moreover, "[t]he insertion of an arbitration agreement in an application for employment simply does not violate public policy." Id. at 92.
"[T]he essential nature of a contract of adhesion is that it is presented on a take-it-or-leave-it basis, commonly in a standardized printed form, without opportunity for the 'adhering' party to negotiate except perhaps on a few particulars." Rudbart v. N. Jersey Dist. Water Supply Comm'n, 127 N.J. 344, 353 (1992).
We turn to the application of Section 12.7 to plaintiff's retaliation claims under the CEPA. Plaintiff maintains notwithstanding the inclusion of the section in the LAD statute, paragraph (b) plainly states: "No right or remedy under the '[LAD],' . . . or any other statute or case law shall be prospectively waived." (Emphasis added). While we acknowledge plaintiff's argument, we need not decide the issue.
Instead, we consider defendants' contention that Section 12.7 is preempted by the FAA, which we recently addressed in Antonucci, ___ N.J.Super. at___ (slip op. at 7).