Canela v. Gower
[…] Petitioner has failed to meet the high threshold of a sufficiency of the evidence claim and he is not entitled to habeas relief. This claim is denied.

C

Petitioner next asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support a true finding that he personally inflicted great bodily injury while evading a police officer and driving in the opposite direction of traffic.

Petitioner was found guilty of violating California Vehicle Code section 2800.4, and it was found that he personally inflicted great bodily injury while committing the offense pursuant to section 12022.7(a) of the state penal code.

Vehicle Code section 2800.4 provides in relevant part, "Whenever a person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] [s]ection 2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that highway," the person may be punished by imprisonment in county jail or prison.