Canela v. Gower
[…] The California Court of Appeal denied this claim:

Because section 12022.7 "is dependent upon and necessarily attached to its underlying felony" (People v. Mustafaa (1994) 22 Cal. App. 4th 1305, 1311, 28 Cal. Rptr. 2d 172) the question is whether appellant was engaged "in the commission of a felony or attempted felony" when he caused Broadway's injuries. (§ 12022.7, subd. (a).) The answer is yes.

First, we "examine the statutory language, giving it a plain and commonsense meaning." (People v. Fandinola (2013) 221 Cal. App. 4th 1415, 1421, 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 383.) Vehicle Code section 2800.4 provides that "[w]heneverr a person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] [s]ection 2800.1" and "drives that vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to traffic" the person has committed a misdemeanor or felony. (Italics added.)