08-CV-1714 (JS) (AKT).
[…] Both sides have moved for summary judgment on Plaintiff's account stated claim. Before turning to the merits of this claim, however, the parties agree that the statute of limitations poses an initial burden that must be overcome because Mr. Trujillo made his final investment in 2001, while Plaintiff did not commence this suit until 2008. Plaintiff argues that N.Y. General Obligations Law § 17-101 revives her claims. That law states that "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby" operates to revive otherwise time-barred actions. Here, Plaintiff contends that SII's Stock Book record of a $350,000 "loan" from the Marcel A. Trujillo Trust constitutes such an "acknowledgment or promise."