08 Civ. 1830 (BMC) (RER).
[…] See Brass v. American Film Techns., Inc., 987 F.2d 142, 150 (2d Cir. 1993) (finding that courts may consider documents incorporated by reference in the pleadings).
I. Plaintiff's NYCRL § 51 Claim
No common-law right of privacy exists under New York law. See Hurwitz v. United States, 884 F.2d 684, 687 (2d Cir. 1989);Messenger v. Gruner Key Symbol Jahr Printing and Publ'g, 94 N.Y.2d 436, 441, 706 N.Y.S.2d 52, 54 (2000). Instead, New York has a statute, NYCRL § 51, which provides a cause of action for "[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within [New York] for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without" their written consent. To state a claim under NYCRL § 51, a plaintiff must allege: (1) the use of his name, portrait, or likeness; (2) for "advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade;" (3) without written permission. See Titan Sports, Inc. v.