Cancino v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Admin.
[…] Example Six discusses a group health plan that limits prescription drug benefits to only those drugs on a formulary. It expressly provides that as long as the benefits and exclusions are "applied uniformly to all similarly situated individuals and [are] not directed at individual participants," the plan does not violate the prohibition on discrimination based on a health status-related factor. See also 45 C.F.R. § 146.121(b)(2)(B) ("[t]hus, for example, a plan . . . may limit or exclude benefits . . . for certain types of treatments or drugs . . . but only if the benefit limitation or exclusion applies uniformly").

¶23 Cancino has failed to establish that the uniform and mandatory denial of Remicade based on the HCG plan here violates A.R.S. § 36-2912(Q).