Cancino v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Admin.
[…] It applies only to programs in which federal funding is available. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r- 8(d)(5). Cancino points to no authority that such funding is available for the HCG program. Here, the services and drugs are paid for by premiums paid by the employers enrolled in the HCG program. A.R.S. § 36-2912.01(A)(1). The federal government does not subsidize Cancino's HCG plan and thus § 1396 is inapplicable here. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b ("the Secretary . . . shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter . . . .").

¶29 In her reply brief, Cancino cites 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(3)(C)(i), in support of her argument that a formulary must contain a drug in every class. Section 1395w-104(b)(3)(C)(i) requires that a "formulary must include drugs within each therapeutic category and class of covered part D drugs, although not necessarily all drugs within such categories and classes." Section 1395 is contained within subchapter XVIII of the federal code which is entitled "Health Insurance for Aged and Disabled."