Cancglin v. Sch. Emps.' Health Benefits Comm'n
[…] The difficulty with petitioner's analysis is, first, there is no evidence she is or had been a member of the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund. Second, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.32f1 qualifies N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.32f by limiting the applicability of the latter statute to certain classes of employees, one of which is employees of boards of education. Petitioner was not an "employee" as that term is defined in the Act. N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.32f1 states in relevant part:

The provisions of section 3 of P.L.1987, c.384 (C.52:14-17.32f) shall apply to:

a. any employee of a board of education who . . . retires on a disability pension based upon fewer years of service credit in that system or systems;

[N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.32f1 (Emphasis supplied).]

In the general definitions section of this Act, the term "employee" is defined in pertinent part as follows:

(c)
. . . .