Canas v. Harbour at Blue Point Home Owners Assoc.
[…] See, affidavit of plaintiff's counsel at paragraph 16.

Accordingly, the plaintiff's application for summary judgment in his favor on the cause of action premised upon the defendant's alleged violation of Labor Law § 240 (1) is denied.

LABOR LAW § 241 (6)

New York State Labor Law § 241(6) provides in pertinent part that "All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

It is axiomatic that the statutory duties imposed by New York State Labor Law § 241(6) place ultimate responsibility for safety practices on owners of the worksite and general contractors ( Bopp v A.M. Rizzo Electrical Contractors, Inc. et al , 19 AD3d 348, 796 NYS2d 153 [2nd Dept 2005]).