"SLAPP" is an acronym that stands for "strategic lawsuits against public participation." See Ketner v. Timothy R. Downy Ins., Inc., 430 F. Supp. 2d 844, 845.
[…] The Act defines "person" as either an individual or any other legal entity, which means that WISH-TV as well as Hensel are "persons" covered under the Act. Ind. Code § 34-7-7-4.
Ind. Code § 34-7-7-1. Typically, SLAPP lawsuits are without merit and filed to force a settlement. Kentner v. Timothy R. Downey Ins., Inc., 430 F. Supp. 2d 844, 845 (S.D. Ind. 2006).
Although the WISH-TV defendants filed a motion to dismiss under the Act, the statute provides that a motion to dismiss is to be treated like a motion for summary judgement. Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(a)(1). Further, the statute provides that "the person who files a motion to dismiss must state with specificity the public issue . . . that prompted the act in furtherance of the person's right of . . . free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(b). The Act also requires that the court base its decision on "facts contained in the pleadings and affidavits filed and discovered under the expedited proceeding." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(c).
Dismissal pursuant to the Act is appropriate when ". . . the person filing the motion has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act upon which the claim is based is a lawful act in furtherance of the person's right of . . . free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(d).