Canam Sys. v. Lake Buchanan Dev. Corp.
[…] Two Claims of Lien filed under the Mechanics' Lien Statute were transferred to bond within a few days after recordation. Less than two weeks later, the mechanics' lienor filed suit to foreclose his liens but failed to name as defendants, either the surety, or the principals on the bond, until he attempted to do so some 3 years later. In granting a motion to dismiss with prejudice, the trial court noted inter alia that suit against the surety and its principals should have been commenced within one year from the date the lien was recorded. We agree and affirm.

Section 713.24(4), Florida Statutes (1973) provides:

If no proceeding to enforce a transferred lien shall be commenced within the time specified in § 713.22 or if it appears that the transferred lien has been satisfied of record, the clerk shall return said security upon request of the person depositing or filing the same, or the insurer.

In turn, Section 713.22(1), Florida Statutes (1973) provides:

Duration of lien. — No lien provided by part I of this chapter shall continue for a longer period than 1 year after the claim of lien has been recorded, unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction.

In the case at bar, no attempt was made to pursue the security of the transferred lien for more than three (3) years after recordation of the claim and the trial court's ruling therefore was obviously correct. The appellants cite American Fire and Casualty Company v.