Canam Sys. v. Lake Buchanan Dev. Corp.
[…] However we distinguish that case from the one now before us, because in American Fire the suit was filed before the lien was transferred to bond and, as a result, under Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.260(c) the plaintiff's claim was preserved. We confess however that some of the reasoning in point two of our opinion in American Fire was, to say the least, confusing and to the extent it varies with what we say now, we adopt the better reasoning set forth here.

Moreover, a suit to foreclose a recorded lien naming the real estate sought to be impressed, after transfer to bond is improper. Section 713.24(1), Florida Statutes (1973) clearly provides that upon the filing of a certificate of transfer ". . . the real property shall thereupon be released from the lien claimed and such lien shall be transferred to said security." This provision was totally ignored in the suit originally filed until some three (3) years after the filing of the certificate. Under the applicable statutes above cited, it is too late now to attempt modification of the pleadings and joinder of new defendants.