Canales v. American Security Insurance Company
[…] Canales v. American Security Insurance Company

United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Tampa Division
Jun 2, 2010
CASE NO: 8:09-cv-1335-T-33AEP (M.D. Fla. Jun. 2, 2010)

Opinion

CASE NO: 8:09-cv-1335-T-33AEP.

June 2, 2010


ORDER


This cause comes before the Court pursuant to Defendant's Notice of Request for Neutral Evaluation and Motion to Stay Litigation (Doc. # 34). Plaintiff filed a Response in Opposition thereto (Doc. # 35).

Defendant seeks to stay this litigation and allow for a neutral evaluation of the premises pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.7074. Florida Statute § 627.7074 provides in pertinent part:

(4) Neutral evaluation is nonbinding, but mandatory if requested by either party. A request for neutral evaluation may be filed with the department by the policyholder or the insurer on a form approved by the department. The request for neutral evaluation must state the reason for the request and must include an explanation of all the issues in dispute at the time of the request. Filing a request for neutral evaluation tolls the applicable time requirements for filing suit for a period of 60 days following the conclusion of the neutral evaluation process or the time prescribed in s. 95.11, whichever is later.
. . .
(11) Any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation.

Fla. Stat. § 627.7074.

Defendant has formally requested a neutral evaluation pursuant to the statute. (Doc. # 34, Exh. B).