No. 69500–2–I.
[…] Ballard Leary cites no authority for its proposition that alter egos or agents of the declarant must be joined in arbitration. Nor does Ballard Leary cite any authority supporting its theory that alter egos or agents must be treated the same as the defendant. Thus, we need not consider it. RAP 10.3(a)(6); State v. McNeair, 88 Wash.App. 331, 340, 944 P.2d 1099 (1997) (failure to cite authority constitutes a concession that the argument lacks merit).
¶ 28 In fact, the WCA contemplates limited parties to the arbitration. RCW 64.55.100 specifies: “If the declarant, an association, or a party unit owner demands an arbitration by filing such demand with the court ... the parties shall participate in a private arbitration hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Ballard Leary contends that “the parties” means “ all the parties to a lawsuit,” not just the declarant, association, and unit owners. However, the statute does not so state. See In re Pers.