No. 69500–2–I.
[…] III. Manufacturer Defendants
¶ 31 Similarly, Ballard Leary argues that the Association's claims against the manufacturer defendants—Masco, Dahl Brothers, and Uponor—should also be submitted to arbitration. The Association alleged that these three manufacturer defendants “designed, manufactured, supplied, and/or distributed” defective plumbing products. (Emphasis added.) Ballard Leary contends that this brings them within the gamut of RCW 64.55.150.
¶ 32 RCW 64.55.150 provides:
Upon the demand of a party to an arbitration demanded under RCW 64.55.100, any subcontractor or supplier against whom such party has a legal claim and whose work or performance on the building in question becomes an issue in the arbitration may be joined in and become a party to the arbitration.
Based on the Association's complaint, the manufacturer defendants are suppliers whose work on the building is at issue. However, RCW 64.55.150 requires the party asserting a legal claim against the supplier to demand for that supplier to be joined in arbitration: “ Upon the demand of a party to an arbitration demanded under RCW 64.55.100, any subcontractor or supplier against whom such party has a legal claim....” (Emphasis added.) To join the manufacturer defendants in arbitration here, the Association, which holds the claim, must make a demand to join them. The Association has not done so.