Canady v. Taylor
[…] Ordinarily, a dismissal "otherwise than on the merits" does not prevent a party from refiling and, therefore, such a dismissal is not a final, appealable order. Natl. City Commercial Capital Corp. v. AAAA at Your Serv., Inc., 114 Ohio St.3d 82, 2007-Ohio-2942, at ¶ 8. A dismissal "otherwise than on the merits" does not prevent a party from refiling because an action that fails otherwise than on the merits may be refiled within one year under R.C. 2305.19, the "savings statute." R.C. 2305.19(A) provides:

In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.

Therefore, because the trial court's dismissal of appellant's complaint was "otherwise than on the merits," pursuant to the explicit language in Civ.