Canady v. Creech
[…] Young

    449 S.E.2d 475 (N.C. Ct. App. 1994)   Cited 2 times

    Unlike other cases in which this Court and the North Carolina Supreme Court have reviewed, there is no obvious clerical error. See Canady v. Creech, 288 N.C. 354, 218 S.E.2d 383 (1975); Brown v. Middleton, 86 N.C. App. 63, 356 S.E.2d 386. In the case sub judice, plaintiff intentionally attempted to revive its failed first claim of lien by listing the same date of their first furnishing and the amount listed in the prior lien.

  5. Builders, Inc. v. Bank

    220 S.E.2d 414 (N.C. Ct. App. 1975)   Cited 2 times

    " G.S. 44A-13 provides that an action to enforce the lien may be instituted in any county in which the lien is filed but "no such action may be commenced later than 180 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the lien." The law in this general area recently has been re-examined by our State Supreme Court in Canady v.