Canadian St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians v. New York
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 169.18 (emphases added). The St. Regis Mohawks have not alleged that any term of years was determined by the Secretary and stated in the instrument conveying the land on which Route 37 partially runs.

Moreover, the purported conveyance occurred in 1818, while 25 U.S.C. § 323, which governs rights-of-way over reservations generally and on which the St. Regis Mohawks rely, was not enacted until 1948. See also 25 U.S.C. § 311 (enacted 1901) (granting the Secretary of the Interior authority to approve the opening of public highways through reservations); 25 C.F.R. § 169.28 (providing that state or local authorities may apply for approval under 25 U.S.C. § 311). The authority granted to the Secretary under § 323 applies to lands "now or hereafter owned . . . by individual Indians or Indian tribes" or "held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes." 25 U.S.C. § 323 (emphasis added). Therefore, to claim that § 323 applies to Route 37 at all, the St.