19-00178 Slip Op. 21-114
[…] "A foreign government's provision of goods to a respondent for LTAR constitutes a benefit." Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co., Ltd. v. United States, Slip Op. 18-31, 2018 WL 1649629, at *2 (CIT Mar. 27, 2018) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv)). In such circumstances, "Commerce determines the amount of the subsidy by comparing remuneration actually paid" with a market-determined price for the goods or services, under "a three-tiered hierarchy" employed by Commerce "to determine the appropriate remuneration benchmark." Changzhou Remand I, 42 CIT at ___, 352 F.Supp.3d at 1332; see 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(iii) (2021).
Commerce derives a tier one benchmark, "by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question." 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). In the absence of such a benchmark, Commerce turns to a tier two benchmark "by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question." Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). "If there is no world market price available to purchasers in the country in question," however, Commerce moves on to a tier three analysis and "measures[s] the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles." Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii); see also Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 65, 348, 65, 378 (Dep't Commerce Nov. 25, 1998); Nucor Corp. v. United States, 42 C.I.T. ___, ___, 286 F.Supp.3d 1364, 1373 & n.13 (2018), aff'd, 927 F.3d 1243 (Fed. Cir. 2019).