19-00178 Slip Op. 21-114
[…] Commerce examines the creditworthiness of a company as a means of establishing a benchmark for measuring benefits from government loans. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(4); Nucor Corp. v. United States, 45 CIT ___, ___, 494 F.Supp.3d 1377, 1380-81 (2021). "Commerce must determine in a creditworthiness analysis whether a company could have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources." Id. at 1380; see 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(4)(i) ("[Commerce] will consider a firm to be uncreditworthy if [Commerce] determines that, based on information available at the time of the government-provided loan, the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources.").