No. 108,065.Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma Division No. 1.
[…] 3. Whether a CAFO license “runs with the land” in Oklahoma .
Petitioner's items (a) through (f) are taken from 75 O.S. § 322(1).
The State answers because the Final Order does not make findings on Canadian River's first and third issues, they should be disregarded. Further, that although Canadian River failed to argue with particularity their claim of denial of due process it cannot succeed whether they argue a denial of procedural due process, substantive due process or both.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The parties both agree that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 75 O.S, § 322 to review the Final Administrative Order. Section 322(3) states, “The reviewing court shall affirm the order and decision of the agency, if it is found to be valid and the proceedings are free from prejudicial error to the appellant.”
Our Supreme Court instructs,
Great weight is to be accorded the expertise of an administrative agency, and a presumption of validity attaches to the exercise when the administrative agency is reviewed by the judiciary.