INDEX NO. 605379/2016
[…] In response to these ethical concerns, defendant Perr submits the opinion of legal ethics expert Prof. Roy Simon. The court will consider Prof. Simon's detailed opinion on the question of whether defendant Perr acted in good faith.
Although Judiciary Law§ 495 prohibits corporations and voluntary associations from practicing law, § 495(7) exempts non-profit organizations "organized and operating primarily for a purpose other than the provision of legal services and which furnish legal services as an incidental activity in furtherance of their primary purpose." Prof. Simon suggests that ACCJ's primary purpose is educational and lobbying for legislation to prevent terrorism.