No. L–15–1181.
[…] McComb v. LeForce, 12th Dist. Warren Nos. CA2015–10–091, CA2015–01–012, 2016-Ohio-1489, 2016 WL 1399532, ¶ 15. Further, at the October 22, 2012 damages hearing the apartment manager agreed that when appellant moved from the apartment, the property was in good condition. Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is well-taken.
{¶ 8} In appellant's second assignment of error he argues that the late fee penalties in excess of $2,000 were unconscionable in contravention of R.C. 5321.14, which provides:
(A) If the court as a matter of law finds a rental agreement, or any clause thereof, to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, it may refuse to enforce the rental agreement or it may enforce the remainder of the rental agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
{¶ 9} As to the one-time $40 late fee for past-due rent, we conclude that it does not amount to an unconscionable penalty. Calabria v. Greene, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 95–T–5181, 1995 WL 787360 (Sept. 8, 1995).